Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
nova scotia pnp 2018

Nova Scotia PNP 2018 

Situated in the Maritime region of Canada, Nova Scotia is one of the four provinces that form Atlantic Canada. It is the small Canadian Province with Halifax as the provincial capital. It encompasses peninsula and offshore islands and is a home to puffins and seals. Nova Scotia is one of the three Canadian’s Maritime Provinces and is composed of Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia peninsula and over 3000 other small Islands.

Nova Scotia may nominate the prospective applicants to immigrate who have skills and experience according to the requirement of Nova Scotia.

What an applicant must do to apply under Nova Scotia Nomination program?

The applicant must have a valid Express Entry profile and prepare the application in advance for submission under the upcoming NSNP intake.

This practice will help us to submit your application the moment it’s open to accept candidates applications.

Nova Scotia PNP opening date 2018 – 28th April at approximately 9 a.m. ADT

The applicants may apply under one of the following category under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP).

  • Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry
  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • Entrepreneur Stream
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream
  • Physician

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

This stream selects highly skilled professionals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently.

Under this category applications are accepted only online.

Eligibility

  • Category A – Applicants having a job offer from Nova Scotia will remain open
  • Category B – Applicants with experience according to the demand occupation is expected to open and close throughout the year.

The applicant wish to apply under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) requires meeting 67 points on a point based system. The points can be claimed from Education, Language proficiency, Work Experience, Age and from other adaptability factors.

Occupation Skill level
Financial Auditors and Accountants        A
Other financial officers A
Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations A
Administrative Assistants B
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers B
Civil engineers A
Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses A
Licensed practical nurses B
College and other vocational instructors A
Paralegal and related occupations B
Social and community service workers B

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry

This stream selects highly skilled professionals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants applied under this category must have one year of working experience in a highly skilled occupation.

Eligibility

  • Applicant must have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia
  • Age must be 21 to 55 years old
  • Applicants must have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent qualification
  • Applicant required proving language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). Require CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A and require CLB 5 for NOC B positions
  • Applicant must have a valid Express Entry Profile

Skilled Worker Stream

This stream helps the employers to recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills have got demand in Nova Scotia.  The employer can hire the foreign skilled professionals for the positions they have been failed to fill with their own PR or Canadian citizens.

Eligibility

  • Applicant must have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer
  • Applicant must have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months experience with the employer.)
  • Age must be 21 to 55 years old
  • Applicant must have a  high school diploma
  • Applicant must have  appropriate training, skills and/or authorization for the job
  • Applicant required proving language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if applied as skilled worker, if applicant’s first language is English or French, that’s enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French.
  • Proof of funds to be shown to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Entrepreneur Stream

This stream allows the applicants to apply who are experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live Nova Scotia. The applicant must require starting a new business or buying an existing business. After successfully operating the business for a year’s time the Entrepreneur may get nominated for the PR status.

Eligibility

  • Applicant should be 21 years of age or above
  • Applicant should have interest  to live in Nova Scotia permanently  to manage actively a Nova Scotia business
  • Applicant should have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD
  • Applicant should be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of his/her own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia
  • Applicant require to have  at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role
  • Applicant required to have Language proficiency score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • Applicant must complete an online Expression of Interest
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream 

This stream only entertains those individuals who have complete 2 years of full time study from any recognized academic institution of Nova Scotia and have operated their own business for at least one year. If they want to get settle down in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for a PR status.

Eligibility

  • Applicant want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while having and actively managing a Nova Scotia business
  • Applicant must have at least one year’s continuous experience of having and managing own business in Nova Scotia.
  • Applicant must have  completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College
  • Applicant must have a valid post-graduation work permit
  • Applicant required to have Language proficiency score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;
  • Applicant must complete an online Expression of Interest
  • Receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

Physician

This stream is open for only general practitioners and family physicians (NOC 3112) and specialist physicians (NOC 3111) with signed approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority or the IWK Health Centre.

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.
Quick Enquiry

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Are you willing to apply under Nova Scotia Demand – Express Entry category?

If your Occupation is available in Nova Scotia target Occupations, please check your eligibility with us to apply. To get a FREE Visa Consultation to explore your opportunities please call us at: +91-11-41614300, +91-11-46628805 or email your inquiry to info@visadirection.com 

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.
FREE Online Assessment